Selected Indo-Pacific Mollusks

Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)

Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758)

 
Aclophora sp. (probably unnamed) "Aesopus" cassandra (Hedley, 1904)
Alexania inazawai (Kuroda, 1943) Altivasum flindersi (Verco, 1914)
Amaea magnifica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Amaea thielei de Boury, 1913
Amalda rubiginosa (Swainson, 1825) Amoria (Amoria) canaliculata (McCoy, 1869)
Amoria damonii Gray, 1864 Amoria zebra (Leach, 1814)
Anatoma japonica (A. Adams, 1862) Anatoma munieri (Fischer, 1862)
Ancilla monilifera (Reeve, 1864) Ancistrolepis vietnamensis Sirenko and Goryachev, 1990
Angaria nhatrangensis Dekker, 2006 Angaria vicdani Kosuge, 1980
Angaria tyria (Reeve, 1842) Antillophos opimus Fraussen and Poppe, 2005
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines Nr. 2
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Thailand Architectonica modesta (Philippi, 1849)
Athleta rosavittoriae (Rehder, 1981) (paratype 2) Athleta semirugata (Rehder and Weaver, 1974)
Athleta studeri (Martens, 1897) Austroharpa loisae Rehder, 1973
Austroharpa punctata (Verco, 1896) Azumapecten farreri (Jones & Preston, 1904)
Babelomurex nakayasui (Shikama, 1970) Babelomurex ricinuloides (Schepman, 1911)
Bathyliotina glassi McLean, 1988
Bayerotrochus teramachii (Kuroda, 1955) Benthofascis pseudobiconica Tucker, Tenorio and Stahlschmidt, 2011
Bistolida brevidentata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870) Blasicrura luchuana (Kuroda, 1960)
Bolma girgyllus (Reeve, 1861) Boreoscala zelebori (Dunker, 1866)
Boreotrophon candelabrum (Reeve, 1848) Boreotrophon xestra Dall, 1918
Brechites australis (Chenu, 1843) Buccinum ectomycina Dall, 1907
Buccinum glaciale Linnaeus, 1761 Buccinum kinukatsugi Habe and Ito, 1968
Buccinum leucostomum Lischke, 1872 Buccinum opisoplectum Dall, 1907
Buccinum osagawai Habe and Ito, 1968 Buccinum pemphigus Dall, 1907
Buccinum rossicum Dall, 1907 Buccinum senshumaruae Kosuge and Ishiyama, 1971
Buccinum striatissimum G. B. Sowerby III, 1899 Bufonaria perelegans Beu, 1987
Bufonaria thersites (Redfield, 1846) Bursa awatii Ray, 1949
Bursa fernandesi Beu, 1977 Calliostoma basulensis Poppe, Tagaro, and Vilvens, 2014
Calliostoma rubropunctatum A. Adams, 1853 Calliostoma vicdani Kosuge, 1984
Calliostoma xylocinnamomum Vilvens, 2005 Calliotectum tibiaeforme johnsoni (Bartsch, 1942)
Calliotropis gemmulosa (A. Adams, 1860) Calliotropis vilvensi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cantharidus nolfi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Cantharidus sendersi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Cantharus melanostomus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Cantrainea tosaensis (Habe, 1953) Cardiomya alcocki (E. A. Smith, 1894)
Cassidula angulifera (Petit de la Saussaye, 1841) Cassis fimbriata Quoy and Gaimard, 1833
Casmaria erinaceus (Linnnaeus, 1758) Cellana taitensis (Röding, 1798)
Ceratostoma burnetti (Adams and Reeve, 1849) Ceratostoma fournieri Crosse, 1861
Cerithiopsidae (Five Unidentified Species) Chicoreus cornucervi (Röding, 1798)
Chicoreus fosterorum Houart, 1989 Chicoreus ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chicoreus (Triplex) aculeatus (Lamarck, 1822) Chicoreus (Triplex) nobilis Shikama, 1977
Chicoreus (Triplex) territus (Reeve, 1845) Cingulina aikeni Poppe, Tagaro and Goto, 2018 Holotype
Cingulina laticingulata Dall and Bartsch, 1906 Cinguloterebra connelli (Bratcher and Cernohorsky, 1985)
Circulus modestus (Gould, 1859)  
Circulus sp. nov. Circulus teramachii (Habe, 1958)
Cirsotrema browni Poppe, 2008 Cirsotrema varicosa (Lamarck, 1822)
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846)
Clanculus tonnerrei (G. Nevill and H. Nevill, 1874) Clathrofenella species
Clathroliotia species (undescribed) Claviscala nagaii Nakayama, 2000
Clinopegma chikaoi Tiba, 1968 Clinopegma magnum unicum (Pilsbry, 1905)
Cleotrivia brevissima (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870) Comitas bolognai Bozzetti, 2001
Compressidentalium sibogae (Boissevain, 1906) Conradia cingulifera A. Adams, 1860
Conradia sulcifera A. Adams, 1863 Costapex joliveti (Poppe and Tagaro, 2006)
Cranopsis pileolus A. Adams, 1860  
Crenavolva leopardus Fehse, 2002 Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853) Cuspidaria macrorhynchus E. A. Smith, 1895
Ctenoides ales (Finlay, 1927) Cuspidaria tomricei Poppe and Tagaro, 2016
Cuspivolva platysia (C. Cate, 1973) Cuspivolva species
Cycloscala crenulata (Pease, 1867) Cycloscala revoluta (Hedley, 1899)
Cymbiola innexa (Reeve, 1849) Cymbiola perplicata (Hedley, 1902)
Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Juvenile
Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio matiyensis Douté, 1995 Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758
Cyrtulus serotinus Hinds, 1844 Cytharopsis radulina Kuroda and Oyama, 1971
Decadopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758) Decatopecten radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dentalium species Dermomurex bobyini (Kosuge, 1984)
Diala semistriata (Philippi, 1849) Dibaphus edentula (Swainson, 1823)
Diminovula culmen (C. Cate, 1973) Diodora ruppellii abulatti Christiaens, 1987
Diodora sieboldi (Reeve,1850) Donax cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758
Drupa grossularia (Röding, 1798) Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Drupa morum Röding, 1798 Echineulima asthenosomae (Warén, 1980)
Emarginula compta Habe, 1953 Emarginula species
Emarginula species #2 Emarginula eximia A. Adams, 1852
Emarginula maculata A. Adams, 1863 Engina ignicula Fraussen, 2004
Engina obliquicostata Reeve, 1846  
Epidendrium billeeanum (DuShane and Bratcher, 1965) Epitonium bevdeynzerae Garcia, 2001
Epitonium chinglinae Y. C. Lee and W. L. Wu, 1998 Epitonium connexum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Epitonium eximiellum (Masahito, Kuroda and Habe, 1971) Epitonium fucatum (Pease, 1861)
Epitonium heloris Iredale, 1936 Epitonium pulcherrimum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)
Epitonium replicatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Epitonium scalare (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epitonium spyridon Kilburn, 1985 Epitonium tenellum Hutton, 1885
Epitonium tenuliratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874) Epitonium thorssoni DuShane, 1988
Epitonium vestale Hinds, 1843 Emblanda emblematica (Hedley, 1906)
Erato grata Cossignani and Cossignani, 1997 Erosaria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836)
Erosaria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1870) Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) Erosaria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)
Erosaria ostergaardi (Dall, 1921) Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erronea errones (Linnaeus, 1758) Erronea pallida (J. E. Gray, 1824) Subadult (tentative)
Eufistulana mumia (Spengler, 1783) Etrema alliterata (Hedley, 1915) (probable)
Ethalia catharinae Poppe, Tagaro, and Dekkers, 2006 Eulimella cf. toshikazui Hori and H. Fukuda, 1999
Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840) Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
Favartia guamensis Emerson and d'Attilio, 1979 Ficus gracilis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Finella rufocincta (A. Adams, 1861) Fluxinella vitrina Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015
Fossarella sagamiensis (Kuroda and Habe, 1971) Fusinus australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Fusinus colus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeodea nipponica (Sakurai and Habe, 1961)
Glyphostoma carmen (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882) Godfreyena luculenta (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1864)
Granulina philpoppei Cossignani, 2006 Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840)
Gregoia mauricetteae Fehse, 2015 Guildfordia triumphans (Philippi, 1841)
Haliris pygmaea (Kuroda, 1952) Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758
Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 Haliotis scalaris Leach, 1814
Haliotis semiplicata Menke, 1843 Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Nr. 2
Harpa cabriti Lamarck, 1816 Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Harpulina lapponica (Linnaeus, 1767) Harpa major Röding, 1798
Haustellum dentifer Watson, 1883 Hazuregyra watanabei Shikama, 1962
Hemimarginula biangulata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1901) Hexaplex cichoreum (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex stainforthi (Reeve, 1843) Homalocantha secunda (Lamarck, 1822)
Homalopoma nubisrubri Huang, Fu and Poppe, 2016 Hyalogyrina depressa Hasegawa, 1997
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ifremeria nautilei Bouchet & Warén, 1991
Imbricaria armonica (T. Cossignani and V. Cossignani, 2005) Imbricaria zetema (Dekkers, Herrmann, Poppe and Tagaro, 2014)
Iotyrris devoizei Kantor, Puillandre, Olivera and Bouchet, 2008
Japelion latis (Dall, 1918) Joculator bicinctus Cecalupo and Perugia, 2012
Kanamarua adonis (Dall, 1919) Laetifautor rubropunctatus (A. Adams, 1851)
Latiaxis mawae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834) Latirolagena smaragdula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Latirus abnormis G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 Latirus aldeynzeri Garcia, 2001
Latirus deynzerorum (Emerson and Sage, 1990) Latirus philippinensis Snyder, 2003
Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791) Latirus sanguifluus (Reeve, 1847)
Leucorhynchia tricarinata Melvill and Standen, 1896 Liotia species (undescribed)
Liotina sp., possibly nov. Livonia roadnightae (McCoy, 1881)
Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854) Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811)
Lyncina broderipii (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyria cloveriana Weaver, 1963 Lyria delessertiana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1842)
Lyria kurodai (Kawamura, 1964) Lyria michardi Bail, 2009
Lyria solangeae Bozzetti, 2008 Macromphalus yamamotoi (Habe, 1978)
Macroschisma cuspidatum (A. Adams, 1851) Mancinella herberti (Houart, 1998)
Margovula marginata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828) Mastonia undata (Kosuge, 1962)
Maurea muriellae (Vilvens, 2001) Mauritia arabica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) Melapium lineatum (Lamarck, 1822)
Merelina hirta Criscione and Ponder, 2011 Meretrix lyrata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
Mesophora monilifera (Hinds, 1843) Microstelma japonicum (A. Adams, 1860)
Mikadotrocus gotoi (Anseeuw, 1990) Mikadotrochus hirasei (Pilsbry, 1903)
Mimachlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1853) Mirapecten mirificus (Reeve, 1853)
Mitra atjehensis Oostingh, 1939 Mitra cardinalis (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra cuyosae Poppe, 2008 Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra oliverai Poppe, 2008 Mitra saltata Pease, 1865
Mitra scutulata (Gmelin, 1791) Mitra stictica (Link, 1807)
Mitra triplicata Martens, 1904 Mitra ustulata Reeve, 1844
Moerchiella antoni (Schwartz von Mohrenstern, 1860) Moerchiella kilburni (Sleurs, 1993)
Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monetaria caputserpentis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormula philippiana (Dunker, 1860)
Munditiella ammonoceras (A. Adams, 1863) Murex tenuirostrum Lamarck, 1822
Myadora compressa E. A. Smith, 1881  
Naquetia annandalei (Preston, 1910) Naria labrolineata (Gaskoin, 1849)
Naria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)     Second Specimen Nassarius glans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassarius margaritifer (Dunker, 1847) Nassarius zanzibarensis Kool and Dekker, 2007
Natica violacea Sowerby, 1825 Naticarius alapapilionis (Röding, 1798)
Naticarius gracilis (Récluz, 1850) Naticarius onca (Röding, 1798)
Neptunea arthritica (Valenciennes, 1858) Neptunea convexa Goryachev, 1978
Neptunea fukueae Kira, 1959 Neptunea lamellosa Golikov, 1962
Neptunea laeva Golikov, Goryachev, and Kantor, 1987 Nerita patula Récluz, 1841
Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758  
Nipponotrophon echinus (Dall, 1918) Notocochlis venustula (Philippi, 1851)
Notocypraea declivis dennyorum Lorenz and Morrison, 2013 Nucella freycineti (Deshayes, 1841)
Numaegilina gloria (Nomura, 1938) Ocinebrellus falcatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Odostomella germaini (Dautzenberg and Fischer, 1907) Oliva mantichora Duclos, 1840
Oliva miniacea (Röding, 1798) Oliva panniculata Duclos, 1835 (tentative)
Opalia garciai Kilburn, 1994 Optimaphora sarcira (Laseron, 1958)
Oscilla bosyuensis (Nomura. 1937) Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Palmadusta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)  Second Image  Third Image Pandalosia ephamilla (Watson, 1886)
Paphia undulata (Born, 1778) Paramoria guntheri (E. A. Smith, 1886)
Parashiela invisibilis (Hedley, 1899) Parastrophia cornucopiae (de Folin, 1869)
Patelloida conoidalis (Pease, 1868) Pecten afribenedictus Kilburn and Dijkstra, 1995
Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) Phalium areola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758) Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758) Communal Egg Laying
Phenacovolva poppei Fehse, 2000 Phenacovolva rosea (A. Adams, 1854)
Phos senticosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phyllocoma convoluta (Broderip, 1833)
Planaxis suturalis E. A. Smith, 1872 Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Laccadive Islands)
Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Sri Lanka) Policordia pilula (Pelseneer, 1911)
  Poromya sumatrana Thiele and Jaeckel, 1931
Primovula cf. rosewateri (Cate, 1973) Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)
Propeamussium rubrotinctum (Oyama, 1951) Propefusus species
Prosimnia piriei (Petuch, 1973) (Probably) Pseudoliotia reeviana (Reeve, 1843)
Pseudodaphnella boholensis Fedosov and Puillandre, 2012 Pseudoneaera semipellucida (Kuroda, 1948)
Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798) (probable)
Pteropurpura plorator (A. Adams and Reeve, 1849) Pterygia dactylus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pterynotus alatus (Röding, 1798) Pterynotus bibbeyi (Radwin and d’Attilio, 1976)
Pterynotus bipinnatus (Reeve, 1845) Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798)
Puncturella teramachii Kira and Habe, 1951 Pustularia mauiensis (Burgess, 1967)
Pyramidella guardiarioorum Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015 Pyramidellid species
Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778) Rengea caduca (E. A. Smith, 1894)
Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) Rictaxiella debelius Poppe, Tagaro and Chino, 2011
Rissoina cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887 Rissoina turricula Pease, 1860
Scabrotrophon bondarevi (Houart, 1995) Scalptia foveolata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1849)
Semicassis adcocki (G. B. Sowerby III, 1896) Semicassis bisulcata (Schubert and Wagner, 1829)
Semipallium dianae (Crandall, 1979) Sinezona plicata (Hedley, 1899)
Siphonochelus pavlova (Iredale, 1936) Siphonofusus vicdani Kosuge, 1992
Staphylaea limacina (Lamarck, 1810) Staphylaea staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stosicia annulata (Dunker, 1859) Subcancilla annulata (Reeve, 1844)
Stellaria solaris (Linnaeus, 1767) Subulophora subfenestrata (Kosuge, 1962)
Sukashitrochus estotiensis Lozouet, 1999 Synthopsis prima Cecalupo and Perugia, 2012
Talostolida teres (Gmelin,1791)  
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798)
Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798) With Prey Tellina spengleri Gmelin, 1791
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra affinis Gray, 1834
Terebra argus Hinds, 1844 Terebra cerithina Lamarck, 1822
Terebra chlorata Lamarck, 1822 Terebra dedonderi Terryn, 2003
Terebra dimidiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra felina (Dillwyn, 1817)
Terebra hiscocki Sprague, 2004 Terebra joelbartschi (Poppe, Tagaro and Goto, 2018)
Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834 Terebra maculata Linnaeus, 1758
Terebra multistriata Schepman, 1913 Terebra raybaudi Aubry, 1993
Terebra robusta Hinds, 1844 Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844
Tibatrochus husaensis Nomura, 1940 Timoclea marica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Timoclea subnodulosa (Hanley, 1845) Trivellona bealsi Rosenberg and Finley, 2001
Trivellona dolini Fehse and Grego, 2004  
Trivellona globulus Fehse and Grego, 2004 Trivellona paucicostata (Schepman, 1909)
Tonna lischkeana (Küster, 1857) Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822)
Truncatella pfeifferi von Martens, 1860 Tugali scutellaris A. Adams, 1852
Turbinella pyrum (Linné, 1767) Turbo (Batillus) cornutus Lightfoot, 1786
Turbo petholatus Linnaeus, 1758 Turbonilla escondida Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015
Tutufa oyamai Habe, 1973  
Vaceuchelus vangoethemi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Vanikoro acuta (Récluz, 1844)
Vanikoro (sensu lato) species Vasum crosseanum (Souverbie, 1875)
Vasum truncatum (G. B. Sowerby III, 1892) Vasum truncatum triangulare (E. A. Smith, 1902)
Vasum turbinellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vaughtia dawnbrinkae Lussi, 2012
Vexillum brunneolinea Rosenberg and Salisbury, 1991 Vexillum castum (H. Adams, 1872)
Vexillum caloxestum (Melvill, 1888) Vexillum citrinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum rusticum (Reeve, 1845) Vexillum (Costellaria) diutenerum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum emmanueli Buijse, Dekker, and Verbinnen, 2009 Vexillum hilare (Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Vexillum kuiperi Turner, 2006 Vexillum noduliferum (A. Adams, 1853)
Vexillum perrieri (Dautzenberg, 1929) Vexillum plurinotatum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum poppei Guillot de Suduiraut, 2007 Vexillum regina filiareginae Cate, 1961
Vexillum rubrum (Broderip, 1836) Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Volema cochlidium (Linnaeus, 1758) Albino Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)
Volutoconus multiformis Bail and Limpus, 2013 Volutharpa ainos Kuroda and Kinoshita, 1956
Xenophora pallidula (Reeve, 1842) Xymene plebeius (Hutton, 1873)
Zygoceras okutanii Poppe and Tagaro, 2010  

Cephalopods

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758

Argonauta boettgeri von Maltzan, 1881

 

Back