Selected Mollusks Of Western America

Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1970

Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908

Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)

Latiaxis santacruzensis Sthenorytis turbinum

Sveltia gladiator

Also see:  Selected Eastern Pacific Conidae

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oliva porphyria

 

Acanthina brevidentata (Wood, 1828)

Acanthina spirata (de Blainville, 1832)
Acesta sphoni (Hertlein, 1963)
Alora gouldii (A. Adams, 1857)
Amaea ferminiana (Dall, 1908)
Argonauta cornuta Conrad, 1854
Argonauta nouryi Lorois, 1852
Agaronia propatula (Conrad, 1849)
Antiplanes catalinae (Raymond, 1904)
Antiplanes thalaea (Dall, 1902)
Argopecten ventricosus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Assiminea californica (Bartsch, 1920)
Babelomurex oldroydi (I. S. Oldroyd, 1929)
Beringius eyerdami A. G. Smith, 1959
 
Bursa calcipicta Dall, 1908
Bursa corrugata (Perry, 1811)
Caecum liratocinctum (Carpenter, 1857)
Caecum strangulatum de Folin,1867
Calliostoma antonii (Koch in Philippi, 1843)
Cancellaria (Euclia) laurettae R. E. Petit and Harasewych, 1998
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) solida G. B. Sowerby I, 1832
Ceratostoma foliatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Chione gnidia (Broderip and Sowerby I, 1829)
Chiton stokesii Broderip, 1833
Chlamys hastata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Cochlespira cedonulli (Reeve, 1843)
Columbella marrae García, 1999 (paratype)
Columbella strombiformis Lamarck, 1822
Cyclostremella californica Bartsch, 1907
Cypraeacassis coarctata Sowerby, 1825
Cypraeacassis tenuis (Wood, 1828)
Donax carinatus Hanley, 1843
Enaeta cumingii (Broderip, 1832)
Eupleura muriciformis (Broderip, 1833)
Eupleura nitida (Broderip, 1833)
Favartia (Murexiella) perita (Hinds, 1844
Forreria belcheri (Hinds, 1843)
Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857
Fusinus ambustus (Gould, 1853)
Gemophos elegans (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Gemophos pagodus (Reeve, 1846)
Glycymeris gigantea (Reeve, 1843)
Glycymeris maculata Broderip, 1832

Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)

Pteropurpura trialata

Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845
Harpa crenata Swainson, 1822
Halistylus pupoideus (Carpenter, 1864: 613)
Hexaplex brassica (Lamarck, 1822)
Hexaplex princeps (Broderip, 1833)
Hexaplex radix (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex radix (Gmelin, 1791) #2
Hexaplex regius (Swainson, 1821)
Homalocantha oxyacantha (Broderip, 1833)
Julia thecaphora (Carpenter, 1857)
Knefastia dalli Bartsch, 1944
Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson and D'Attilio, 1970
Leucozonia cerata (Wood, 1828)
Limaria pacifica (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Lirobarleeia cf. lirata Carpenter, 1857
Luria isabellamexicana (Stearns, 1893)
Marsupina nana (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Maxwellia santarosana (Dall, 1905)
Megastraea undosa (Wood, 1828)
Melongena patula (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Metula amosi Vanatta, 1913
Mitra belcheri Hinds, 1844
Muricanthus radix (Gmelin, 1791)
Narona cooperi (Gabb, 1865)
Northia northiae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Nassarius harryleei Garcia, 2001
Natica elenae Récluz, 1844
Neorapana grandis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835)
Neorapana muricata (Broderip, 1832)
Neorapana tuberculata (Gray in G. B. Sowerby II, 1835)
Neptunea tabulata (Baird, 1863)
Neverita reclusiana (Deshayes, 1839)
Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Ocenebra foveolata (Hinds, 1844)
Ocenebra poulsoni (Carpenter, 1864)
Odostomia navisa Dall and Bartsch, 1907
Oliva peruviana Lamarck, 1811

Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857

Fossarus angulatus

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oliva spicata (Röding, 1798)
Oliva splendidula G. B. Sowerby I, 1825
Olivella dama (Wood, 1828)
Opeatostoma pseudodon (Burrow, 1815)
Parvanachis gaskoini (Carpenter, 1857)
Phyllonotus peratus Keen, 1960
Plicopurpura columellaris (Lamarck, 1822)
Plicopurpura pansa (Gould, 1853)
Polinices bifasciatus (Griffith and Pigeon, 1834)
Polinices intemeratus (Philippi, 1851)
Polinices uber (Valenciennes, 1832)
Pteropurpura centrifuga (Hinds, 1844)
Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Pustulatirus hemphilli (Hertlein and Strong, 1951)
Rissoina fortis (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Solenosteira gatesi (Berry, 1963)
Spondylus princeps Broderip, 1833
Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908
Stramonita biserialis (de Blainville, 1832)
Stramonita speciosa (Valenciennes, 1832)
Strombina fusinoidea Dall, 1916
Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)
Tagelus dombeii (Lamarck, 1818) form violascens (Carpenter, 1857)
Tegula pellisserpentis (Wood, 1828)
Tellina cumingii Hanley, 1844
Thais chocolata (Duclos, 1832)
Thaisella kiosquiformis (Duclos, 1832)
Tivela byronensis (Gray, 1838)
Triumphis distorta (Wood, 1828)
Turbo saxosus Wood, 1828
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) sp. aff. laminata (Carpenter, 1864)
Turbonilla sp. aff. striosa C. B. Adams, 1852
Typhisala grandis (A. Adams, 1855)
Typhisopsis coronatus (Broderip, 1833)
Vasula speciosa (Valenciennes, 1832)
Vermicularia pellucida eburnea (Reeve, 1842)
Vitrinorbis diegensis (Bartsch, 1907)
Vokesimurex elenensis (Dall, 1909)
Vokesimurex lividus (Carpenter, 1857)
Vokesimurex recurvirostris (Broderip, 1833)
Vitularia salebrosa (King and Broderip, 1832)

Back